GGFEST 2018 PROGRAM

 

FRIDAY, JULY 27

10:00-18:00 "Ghetto Stunt" Streetbike freestyle practice (LOCATION: „Lielais prospekts” street)

12:00-18:00 „GGFEST Warm-up” skatepark competition (LOCATION: Ventspils skatepark):

  • Nils Jansons Invitational" inline skating pre-qualification (beginner, amateur & expert class)
  • Latvian BMX Freestyle Open Cup (beginner, amateur & expert class)
  • RIPOT.LV Scooter competition (beginner, amateur & expert class)

15:00-18:00 Bike Trials competition (beginner, amateur & elite class) (LOCATION: Ventspils Adventure Park)
15:00-21:30 Baltic Open Wakeboarding championship "Ghetto Wake Battle"(LOCATION: Ventspils Adventure Park)
21:30-22:00 "Ghetto Wake Battle" wakeboarding best-trick competition (LOCATION: Ventspils Adventure Park)

22:00-23:00 International BMX Freestyle Dirt competition (LOCATION: Ventspils Adventure Park)

23:00-23:30 Award ceremony for Wakeboarding & BMX Freestyle Dirt (LOCATION: Ventspils Adventure Park)
23:30-00:00 A show feature by pilots from Latvian Drone Racing team(LOCATION: Ventspils Adventure Park)

SATURDAY, JULY 28

International inline skating competition „Nils Jansons Invitational” (LOCATION: Ventspils skatepark)

11:00-13:00 Registration & Practice
13:00-13:30 Vert Ramp demo with our guest of honor TAKESHI YASUTOKO

13:30-14:00 "BLADIES JAM" girl competition 

14:00-17:00 "Nils Jansons Invitational" Pro Skatepark Competition

International BMX Freestyle Park competition (LOCATION: Ventspils skatepark)

17:00-19:00 Registration & Practice
19:00-21:00 Pro Skatepark Competition

International Streetbike Freestyle competition „Ghetto Stunts 2018” (LOCATION: „Lielais prospekts” street)

09:00-11:00 Practice runs

11:00-12:00 Rider meeting and introduction ceremony

12:00-14:00 Qualification

14:30-15:30 "Longest Stoppie" contest

15:30-16:30 Finals

17:00 Award ceremony

International BMX Freestyle Street competition (LOCATION: „Lielais prospekts” street)

11:00-14:00 Registration & Practice
14:00-16:00 Competition

International Skateboarding competition (LOCATION: „Lielais prospekts” street)

16:00-17:00 Registration & Practice
17:00-21:00 Competition

"Ghetto Dance Ventspils" dance competition (LOCATION: „Lielais prospekts” street)

13:00-19:00 HIP-HOP 1vs1 / FREESTYLE 2vs2

FIBA "Ghetto Basket Ventspils Challenger" basketball tournament (LOCATION: „Lielais laukums” square)

13:00-14:00 Registration

14:00-22:00 Tournament

10:00-18:00 Baltic Open SUP (Stand up paddle boarding) championship (LOCATION: Rowing Complex “Dampeli”)

12:00-16:00 Baltic Open Street Workout championship (LOCATION: Ventspils OC street workout square)

DRONE RACING LATVIA "King of the Hill" drone race (LOCATION: Ventspils OC territory)

10:30 - 11:30 Pilot registration and drone technical inspection

11:30 - 12:00 Briefing

12:00 - 21:00 Competition

 

SUNDAY, JULY 29

Drone Racing Latvia Double Elimination competition (LOCATION: Ventspils OC territory)

10:00 - 16:00 Double elimination

16:15 Award ceremony

12:00-18:00 Ghetto Football tournament (LOCATION: „Lielais prospekts” street)

12:00-18:00 Ghetto Basket tournament (LOCATION: „Lielais prospekts” street)

12:00-17:00 Ghetto Floorball tournament (LOCATION: „Lielais prospekts” street)

12:00-16:00 Power and Strenght discipline (LOCATION: „Lielais prospekts” street)


FIBA 3x3 "Ghetto Basket Ventspils Challenger" basketball tournament (LOCATION: „Lielais laukums” square)

18:00-22:00 Tournament

10:00-18:00 Baltic Open SUP (Stand up paddle boarding) championship (LOCATION: Rowing Complex “Dampeli”)

 

To keep track of any changes to the event program (in case of bad weather etc.), please follow our social media accounts:

Instagram: @ggfest

Facebook: facebook.com/ggfest

ALL LOCATIONS BY ADDRESS

  • Ventspils OC territory (Sporta street 7/9)
  • Ventspils OC street workout square (Sporta street 7/9)
  • Ventspils skatepark (Sporta street 5)
  • “Lielais prospekts” street
  • Ventspils Adventure Park (Saules street 141)
  • „Lielais laukums” square
  • Rowing Complex “Dampeli” (Virves street 59)